Somewhere I belong

(When this began) I had nothing to say And I get lost in the nothingness inside of me
(I was confused) And I let it all out to find That I’m not the only person with these things in mind
(Inside of me) But all the vacancy the words revealed Is the only real thing that I’ve got left to feel
(Nothing to lose) Just stuck/ hollow and alone And the fault is my own, and the fault is my own

[Chorus]
I wanna heal, I wanna feel what I thought was never real
I wanna let go of the pain I’ve felt so long
(Erase all the pain till it’s gone)
I wanna heal, I wanna feel like I’m close to something real
I wanna find something I’ve wanted all along
Somewhere I belong

And I’ve got nothing to say I can’t believe I didn’t fall right down on my face
(I was confused) Looking everywhere only to find That it’s not the way I had imagined it all in my mind
(So what am I) What do I have but negativity ’Cause I can’t justify the way, everyone is looking at me
(Nothing to lose) Nothing to gain/ hollow and alone And the fault is my own, and the fault is my own

I will never know myself until I do this on my own
And I will never feel anything else, until my wounds are healed
I will never be anything till I break away from me
I will break away, I’ll find myself today

I wanna heal, I wanna feel like I’m somewhere I belong
I wanna heal, I wanna feel like I’m somewhere I belong
Somewhere I belong

Dalam suatu kondisi, suatu momentum – gw berfikir tentang perjuangan seseorang, mungkin berlaku buat gw juga.. ketika gw brusaha keras mewujudkan sesuatu tapi gagal, bahkan gw malah jatuh dan mengalami luka serius. Semuanya brasa mentah nggak ada harganya.  Saat itulah gw ternyata telah berada di tempat dan track yang nggak bener.

Pastinya setelah itu kl kehidupan masih memanggil, usaha untuk hidup dengan bener – untuk memperbaiki semuanya, adalah motivasi. Dan saat itu mulailah dengan rangkak pertama, trus jongkok hingga jalan, lalu lari.. Bukan untuk melarikan diri dari masalah, tapi untuk menguatkan diri supaya bisa natap masalah itu lagi dan nggak kejebak di lubang yang sama..

Dalam urutan perjuangan ini, seseorang dan gw juga pastinya brusaha untuk mencari tempat yang tepat dan bener buat ngelanjutin hidup..

Entah gimana, tapi gw ngerasa menemukan tempat itu. Gw sendiri blum tau apakah tempat itu bener2 nerima gw, hanya ada kenyamanan lebih yang gw rasa ketika gw kesana. Gw merasakan cinta. (tolong artikan cinta dengan universal).. Harapan gw nggak muluk, nggak usah jauh berharap jadi penghuni, jadi tamu yang disambut baik kedatangannya aja dah besar artinya.

I wanna let go of the pain I’ve felt so long…

Dan tempat itu menyembuhkan..

I wanna find something I’ve wanted all along
Somewhere I belong

Ps : i love all my doctors..

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Somewhere I belong

  1. amri luthfi says:

    mauuuu donkkk….gw ketempat ituu…ajak2..donk.hihii.

    yah klo lo mau jadi penghuninya coba aja lo minta ijin…klo diijinin kan lebih enak menetap ditempat yg nyaman..dari pada nomaden.hihi..
    nga enak kali hidup ga jelas..hihi.. dan klo lo cuma mau jadi tamu aja..jadi lah tamu yg membesarkan yg punya..hihi…
    *mulai lebay*

    pasien akan menjadi dokter ketika dia mengerti apa yg dia derita..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s